GDPR statement

Solent Group For Psychotherapists And Counsellors

PRIVACY NOTICE

In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation

(GDPR) (EU) 2016

Solent Group For Psychothrapists And Counsellors are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.  The SGPC is the Data Controller of any personal data you provide for membership purposes and is responsible for storing and otherwise processing that data in a fair, lawful, secure and transparent way.  We have not appointed a Data Protection Officer to oversee compliance with the data protection law as this is not required of us, but our Membership Secretary has overall responsibility for the protection of the personal data obtained from the Group’s membership and personal data can only be obtained via the holder of that post.  Please email Frances Forsyth (frances@fourwisteria.plus.com) in the event of any query or complaint in connection with information we hold about you.

Suspected breaches of data security are to be reported in the first instance to the Group’s Membership Secretary.  In the event of an unsatisfactory response, the matter can be escalated to the Group’s Chair and Committee.

What personal data we hold on you

You may give us personal information by filling in forms at an event or online, or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or by some other method.  This includes information you provide when you first register with the Group, your SGPC membership renewals, or other events organized in the Group’s name.  The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address, phone number.

Why we need your personal data

The reason we need your data is to be able to administer your membership and provide the membership services you are signing up to when you first register with SGPC.  The lawful basis upon which we process your personal information is that we have a contractual obligation to you as a member to provide the services you are registering for.

Reasons we need to process your data include:

Processing membership forms and payments

The Group’s newsletter and promoting SGPC events

SGPC has the following social media pages: Facebook.  All SGPC members are free to join.  If you join please note that the providers of this platform have their own privacy polices and SGPC does not accept any responsibility or liability with regard to how the providers use data they collect about you.  Therefore, you are encouraged to check these policies before you submit any personal data on the SGPC social media pages.

Who we share your personal data with

SGPC does not supply any personal data it holds for this purpose to any third party.  There are areas where your information is stored electronically – securely on the Group’s Membership Secretary’s IT appliance.

How long we hold your personal data

We will hold your personal data on file for as long as you are a member with us.  Any personal data we hold on you will be securely destroyed/erased after you discontinue your membership.  Your data is not processed for any other purposes other than those detailed in this policy.

Your rights regarding your personal data

As a data subject you may have the right at any time to request access to, rectification or erasure of your personal data, to restrict or object to certain kinds of processing of your personal data, including direct marketing, to the portability of your personal data and to complain to the UK’s data protection supervisory authority (The Information Commissioner’s Office) about the processing of your personal data.

By order of The Solent Group For Psychotherapists And Counsellors Committee

Tags: